Privacy Policy | BRAVE EDITH Jewellery - Brave Edith

FREE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA-WIDE | COMPLIMENTARY GIFT WRAPPING

0

Your Cart is Empty

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your Personal Information and our commitment to protecting it. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your Personal Information that we process. In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Brave Edith Pty. Ltd., ABN 32 632 248 223.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you which we collect when you have dealings with us. This includes information collected when you browse our website www.braveedith.com (the “Site”), place an order, give customer feedback and subscribe to our newsletter.

Your Personal Information includes information such as:

  • your name, date of birth and contact details (including telephone number, address and email address)
  • your preferred delivery address and instructions
  • your purchase history and/or items you have enquired about
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Site; and
  • other information you may supply to us and/or provided by a third party.

We collect this information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms
  • to contact and communicate with you including providing you with offers and promotions that we consider may be of interest to you
  • to process your order, verify your identity and details for your payment method or credit card account and prevent and detect fraud against either you, or us
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this policy. You do not have to provide Personal Information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

 

SITE VISITATION

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, so that we can improve our service.

We collect this information using a variety of technologies including:

  • “Cookies”, which are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://allaboutcookies.org
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

THIRD-PARTIES

Information provided to third party providers: 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store and Klaviyo for our email database. You can read about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy and how Klaviyo uses your Personal Information here https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy/policy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

In connection with the operation of our business, we may also disclose Personal Information to external service providers located overseas, in countries such as Canada and USA, so they can provide us with services such as marketing, payment and data storage.

We may also disclose your Personal Information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Information received from third parties:

If we receive Personal Information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing Personal Information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the Personal Information to us.

Links to third party websites:

The Site may contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by us.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites.  You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms and conditions when visiting any other website.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

Where we have your express or implied consent, we may use your Personal Information to send you promotional information about Brave Edith. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the unsubscribe facility on our email messages or by sending an unsubscribe request to the details below.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We take the security of your information seriously and make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form. 

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) which is the industry standard encryption technology for secure e-commerce transactions. This process scrambles the data before being sent or received over the internet.  Nevertheless, transmission of data over the internet is not guaranteed to be totally secure and your transmission is undertaken at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosure of information, we cannot assure you that the Personal Information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

ACCESSING & AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request details of the Personal Information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or if you are European resident, and believe we have breached your rights under the GDPR, and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  

CONTACT

If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Brave Edith Pty. Ltd. ABN 32 632 248 223

Email: care@braveedith.com

Mail: P.O. Box 8201, Armadale VIC 3143, Australia.

STAY ON THE FRONT FOOT